| Project/Area Number |
18K16729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Masaya 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (70572444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 下部尿路機能 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 膀胱血流 / 前立腺血流 / 2型糖尿病 / 蓄尿障害 / tadalafil / 膀胱血流障害 / ATP / 生活習慣病 / 下部尿路症状 / 炎症 / 血管拡張 / 前立腺 / 膀胱 / 心理ストレス / CRF / 排尿 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An increase in prostate weight was observed in the type 2 diabetes model, suggesting that inflammatory cytokines may act as growth factors. PDE-5 inhibitors are thought to decrease pro-inflammatory cytokines in the prostate and to suppress prostate enlargement. An increase in voiding frequency and storage dysfunction were observed in the type 2 diabetes model, suggesting that inflammatory cytokines may induce storage dysfunction. PDE-5 inhibitors are thought to decrease pro-inflammatory cytokines in the bladder and to improve the storage dysfunction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2型糖尿病などの生活習慣病が排尿障害や蓄尿障害などの下部尿路機能にどのように影響を与えるのか、これまでに十分な解明はされていない。2型糖尿病モデルラットを用いた今回の研究では糖尿病が炎症性サイトカインを介して前立腺血流の低下や前立腺の腫大、膀胱血流の低下を引き起こし、蓄尿障害をもたらした。タダラフィルを投与すると炎症性サイトカインを介したこの変化が抑制された。糖尿病により前立腺や膀胱の局所の炎症が蓄尿障害の原因の一つであり、タダラフィルがこれを改善する可能性が示唆され、糖尿病に伴う下部尿路障害の改善にタダラフィルが有用であることが示唆された。