Analysis of testis specific actin capping protein on sperm fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Soda Tetsuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20722656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords男性不妊症 / アクチンキャッピングプロテイン / 精巣特異的 / 体外受精 / 男性不妊 / 生殖補助医療 / キャッピングプロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the association of testis-specific actin capping protein (CP) on sperm fertility, we used ejaculated semen from infertile patients and analyzed the protein expression of CP by immunostaining and treatment results of in-vitro fertilization (IVF). A total of 82 patients were analyzed and divided into two groups, normal immunostaining group (n=46) and abnormal staining one (n=36). The fertilization rate was significantly higher in normal staining group than abnormal one (65.6 % vs 46.0%, p<0.05). Though it was not significant, clinical pregnancy rate was higher in normal group than abnormal one (36.1% vs 26.9%, p= 0.40). In conclusion, testis specific CP was suggested to be associated with sperm fertilization and success rate of IVF, and can be a potential biomarker to predict the treatment result of IVF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性不妊症はその多くが原因不明であり原因究明が強く望まれている。細胞骨格を構成するアクチンの重要な制御タンパクの一つアクチンキャッピングプロテインは、精巣特異的に発現しており精子形成に関わっていることが示唆されているが、臨床上、妊孕能にいかに影響しているかは解明されていなかった。今回の解析により精巣特異的アクチンキャッピングプロテインはその構成タンパクの不均衡やタンパク発現の低下があると体外受精において受精率が低下することが判明した。アクチンキャッピングプロテインは体外受精の治療成績を予測する男性側のバイオマーカーになりうることが示唆された。