Pathophysiology of recurrent IgA nephropathy after renal transplantation by analysis of abnormal O-glycans of immortalized B cell-produced IgA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Shigeaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80759530)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 腎移植 / O型糖鎖 / 不死化B細胞下部 / IgAN / 不死化B細胞 / 異常糖鎖IgA / 不死化B細胞株 / O型糖鎖構造解析 / O型糖鎖構造
Outline of Research at the Start
腎移植レシピエントおよびドナー患者の末梢血より末梢血単核細胞(PBMC)を採取し、先のEBウイルス含有培地上清を加えて、EBウイルスをtransfectionさせ、不死化B細胞株(Bリンパ芽球様細胞株:B-LCL)を樹立できた。さらに樹立した不死化B細胞株はFACSによりIgA産生B細胞株が樹立できた。この細胞株の培養液中IgAの糖鎖構造をHPA lectin ELISAを用いて解析したところ、各single cell cloneによってHPA結合レベルが異なることを確認した。現在、培養液中からNonobeadsを用いてIgAを抽出し、MALDI-TOF-MS解析の準備を進めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, glycan analysis using an immortalized B cell line isolated from a patient revealed that PNA binding was significantly lower in patients with IgA nephropathy than in healthy controls. This means that sialic acid is bound to many of the Core1 O glycans. The glycosyltransferase that binds sialic acid to Core1 is ST3GAL1, and the expression of ST3GAL1 was significantly elevated in IgA nephropathy patients compared to healthy controls. Therefore, knockout of ST3GAL1 in an immortalized B cell line targeting ST3GAL1 restored cell surface PNA binding to a level comparable to that of healthy individuals.
On the other hand, there was no significant difference in HPA lectin binding between IgA nephropathy patients and healthy controls, which had been considered important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症にシアル酸が関連しているかについてはこれまでほとんど報告がなかった。本研究によりIgA腎症の病態においてST3GAL1が重要な役割を担っている可能性が示唆された。またこれまで難しかった不死化B細胞下部のシングルセルソーティングに成功し、現在疾患特異的なIgA糖鎖構造解析を進行中である。本研究によってST3GAL1をターゲットとした新規治療法の開発につなげれれば、難病疾患指定であるIgA腎症の治療法の開発に大きな光となる可能性がある。