Preparation of ointment preparation of 4-dimensionally controlnable NO donor "NO-Rosa" and its application to ED treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (90637563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords勃起不全 / 光制御 / NOドナー / NORD-1 / in vitro / in vivo / 軟膏 / 光応答性NOドナー / NO-Rosa / ED / 4次元 / 光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the application of light-controlled NO donors in the treatment of erectile dysfunction (ED). We developed a new red light (630-690 nm) controllable NO donor, NORD-1. From the results of in vitro and in vivo studies, we found that NORD-1 and light irradiation could potentiate to control relaxation of penile corpus cavernosum and enhance the erectile function. Next, we demonstrated the efficacy of NORD-1 and light irradiation in a neural ED model. In addition, it was confirmed that the red light could penetrate even a piece of 1 cm thick meat. These results suggest that light-controlled NO donors may be useful as a new treatment for ED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
勃起不全(ED)の治療薬として、現在ホスホジエステラーゼ5(PDE5)阻害薬が利用されているが、前立腺がんの全摘出術後のEDや糖尿病に伴うEDでは効果が低い。この要因の一つにPDE5の上流に位置する一酸化窒素(NO)産生の低下があげられる。今回我々は、光制御可能なNOドナーに着目し、EDモデルへの有効性を個体レベルで明らかにした。光応答性NOドナーは、光照射の部分のみ、また光を照射している時間のみNOを放出することが可能という特徴を有している。この特徴を活かすことで、全身作用を避けた画期的なED治療法の開発へとつながることが期待される。