Project/Area Number |
18K16744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Iguchi Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30725578)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / メタボリック症候群 / ApoE / 結石モデルマウス / 脂質異常症 / Apolipoprotein E |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eight-week-old wild-type mice (C57BL/6J) were administered 80 mg/kg of oxalic acid precursor Glyoxylate continuously for 6 days to confirm the formation of urinary tract stones and to measure the amount of stones by area. . In parallel with this, 8-week-old ApoEKO mice were similarly administered for 6 consecutive days to examine the calculus formation rate compared to wild-type mice. was the result. In response to this, the dosage of Glyoxylate was changed to 60mg/kg and 100mg/kg, but no difference was observed in the calculus formation rate. From this, it was confirmed that there was no significant difference between wild-type mice and ApoEKO mice at 8 weeks of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路結石の生成については解明されていないが、メタボリック症候群との関連性は深い。今回、メタボリック症候群の代表的な病態である脂質代謝異常について脂質異常モデルマウス(ApoE遺伝子欠損(ApoEKO)マウス)を用いて尿路結石の生成をみたが、8週齢では野生型マウスとApoEKOマウスに大差がないことが確認された。 このことにより、脂質異常のみの単体での病態で結石生成が行われているわけではなく、様々な病態が絡み合い結石生成に関与していることが示唆された。 実臨床においても単発の因子のみを改善するのではなく、様々な因子を改善することが必要であると考えられる。