Significance of AXL expression in urologic oncology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hakozaki Kyohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70813426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords泌尿器悪性腫瘍 / 腎細胞癌 / AXL / GAS6 / 癌微小免疫環境 / 膀胱癌 / 腎癌 / 新規薬剤 / Axl / Cabozantinib / multi kinase 阻害剤 / 抗癌剤耐性機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of it was difficult to continue research in bladder cancer, we examined renal cell carcinoma(RCC), which is also a urological carcinoma.
Regarding clear cell RCC (ccRCC), AXL expression was found to be correlated between the tumor center (TC) and the invasive marginal (IM), and a significant correlation was also found between the AXL expression level and overall survival.The expression level of AXL in the metastatic lesions of ccRCC differed depending on the metastatic sites, and the AXL expression in the lung lesions was hardly expressed in both TC and IM. On the other hand, in bone lesions, it was shown that the AXL expression level was high in both TC and IM.The expression level of AXL in non-ccRCC varied greatly depending on the pathological tissue type, suggesting that the involvement of AXL may differ depending on the tissue type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術不能な腎細胞癌、転移性腎細胞癌ではAXL等をターゲットとしたmulti kinase阻害薬であるCabozantinibがすでに臨床応用されているが、一律に腎細胞癌患者に有効というわけではない。どのような腎細胞癌にAXLをターゲットとした治療が有効であるかの基礎データを蓄積することはCabozantinibによる新規腎細胞癌治療が登場した今日において重要な事項といえよう。本研究では腎細胞癌におけるAXL発現の分布の多様性を示しており、Cabozantinibの適正利用に寄与しうるものと考える。