Detection of circulating testicular tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Honda Mariko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10439797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstesticular tumor / circulating tumor cells / predictive markers / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 精巣胚細胞腫瘍 / フィルター / 精巣腫瘍 / マーカー / 胚細胞腫瘍 / 精巣 / 蛍光染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate whether the number of Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs) in the blood of patients with testicular tumors is a useful predictive marker for testicular germ cell tumors, peripheral blood samples of 9 patients with testicular germ cell tumors were collected before testicular resection, and hemolyzed blood was filtered to extract mononuclear cells and tumor cells based on cell size differences. Tumor cells and leukocytes were extracted using a method to extract mononuclear cells and tumor cells based on differences in cell size (filter method), and stained with CK, SALL4, and Oct3/4. The results showed that the number of circulating tumor cells in the blood ranged from 0 to 24, but no clear association with recurrence or stage after orchiectomy was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
残念ながら、無数の白血球の混じった末梢血中から、わずかな数でかつ特異的な表面マーカをもたない非上皮系腫瘍を採取し同定することが困難であり、予後予測マーカとして活用できるという結果までは得られなかった。しかし未だ、精巣腫瘍の再発は画像検査とhCG、LDH、AFPの3つもマーカで診断している状況であり、マーカーが上昇しない症例では化学療法後で画像上腫瘤があっても活動性の腫瘍かどうか不明な症例もある。採取方法や、採取した腫瘍細胞の発現解析を行うことにより、再発のより鋭敏なマーカーとして、または予後予測マーカとして活用できる可能性があると考えられ、さらなる研究で明らかにする意義があると考えられた。