Elucidation of the Role and Expression of NK Cell Function in Infertility Complicated by Endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2020-2023)
Hirosaki University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Ayano  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50623766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / NK細胞 / 不妊症 / 深部子宮内膜症 / 体外受精 / NCR / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relationship between NK cell function (such as activating receptors NCR and cytokine production) and infertility caused by endometriosis, and to clarify the pathophysiology of endometriosis complicated by infertility. In the peritoneal fluid of endometriosis patients, particularly those with deep infiltrating endometriosis, the number of highly cytotoxic NK cells decreased, while NK cells producing inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α and IFN-γ increased. Additionally, NK cells in the endometrium differed between infertile patients and endometriosis patients, and the good embryo rate in endometriosis was reduced. This suggests that embryo factors contribute more to the cause of infertility in endometriosis than the immune environment of the endometrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、体外受精-胚移植を行った患者を対象として子宮内膜のNK細胞を解析し、子宮内膜症患者と子宮内膜症のない不妊症患者との比較を行った。その結果、子宮内膜症患者の子宮内膜では細胞傷害性の強いNK細胞の増加はなかった。良好胚を移植した場合は子宮内膜症患者の妊娠率の方が有意に良好であったものの、良好胚発生率が低く、子宮内膜症患者の不妊原因は胚因子が強く関与していると考えられた。これは、子宮内膜症患者に対して子宮内膜環境の治療よりも良好胚を得ることが先決であることが示唆され、子宮内膜症合併不妊症患者の治療方針の一案を示すことができると考える。