Elucidation of the effect of JNK signal suppression on ovarian cancer stem cell metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI HIROTSUGU  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80744458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 卵巣癌 / メタボローム解析 / JNK / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the original plane, I planned to perform a metabolomic analysis of ovarian cancer cells and ovarian cancer stem cells to clarify the differences in intracellular metabolic pathways between the two cells and to search for therapeutic targets. However, even when I performed metabolome analysis, I could not identify the intracellular metabolic pathways that would be the therapeutic target.
Therefore, we decided to change the research plane and investigate the JNK inhibitors used in the metabolome analysis. I focused on CEP1347 as a JNK inhibitor that had not been reported so far. I found that CEP1347 suppress the capacity of cancer stem cell property of ovarian cancer stem cells, and further improve the resistance to Paclitaxel as well as the previously reported JNK inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞は以前から様々な癌種において治療抵抗性や転移・播種、再発の原因として報告されていた。一方、卵巣がんは婦人科がんの中でも抗がん剤など既存の治療方法に対する治療抵抗性が高いこと、播種や転移、再発が多いため予後不良な疾患として知られている。そして卵巣がんにも前述のがん幹細胞が存在していることが多数報告されていた。
このことから本研究により卵巣がん幹細胞を標的とした治療法が確立されることで、卵巣がんの治療抵抗性や転移・播種、再発を防ぐことができ、結果として卵巣がん患者の予後を改善することが期待されている。