The analysis of GFAP/S100b-positive cells in mouse decidua during placentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI KYOSUKE  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80748616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマウス胎盤 / マウス脱落膜 / GFAP / S100β / 組織透明化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analysis of GFAP / S100β-positive cells appearing during placentation, it was revealed that the cells have different characteristics from immunocompetent cells and start to appear in the decidua at 10.5 embryonic days. As a result of establishing a model for tracking these cells with the GLAST-CreERT2 system and analyzing them over time, it was newly found that they are distributed not only in the mouse decidua but also in the labyrinth layer. These cells are distributed around blood vessels, suggesting that they may have some function related to blood vessel regulation such as vascular permeability and contraction. Staining with each marker of the labyrinth-constituting cells known so far, none of the markers became positive, suggesting that the cells are novel cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回同定した胎盤形成期の脱落膜に出現するGFAP/S100β陽性細胞は、脱落膜の比較的大型な血管の周囲に分布しているだけでなく、ラビリンス層の胎児血管周囲にも分布していることから、何らかの血管制御に関わる可能性が示唆された。一方、中枢神経系におけるアストログリアは、血管周囲に分布し血管制御に関わることが知られている。マウス胎盤には、アストロサイトを仲介する血管制御機構があるという報告はなく、新たな観点から胎盤循環制御の機構が解明できる可能性があり、子宮内胎児発育不全や妊娠高血圧症候群の治療法・予防法の開発につながる点で本研究の意義は大きいと考える。