Research on the effect of molecular hydrogen in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20778295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords早産 / 分子状水素 / Treg / Th17 / 制御性T細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first demonstrated the relationship of maternal hydrogen levels to immune cells and clinical PTB. Our findings suggested that there is a population of pregnant women with low hydrogen levels, and these women are divided into a high-risk group for PTB. In addition, we have shown that Th17, which is a negative factor for maternal immune tolerance, and Th17-producing inflammatory cytokine IL-26 could be suppressed by molecular hydrogen. Due to the ease and simplicity, measuring maternal hydrogen levels could be a potential clinical tool in the management of PTB. Moreover, supplementation of molecular hydrogen may be beneficial in the prevention of PTB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正期産に比べて、早産で出生した児は脳性麻痺や慢性肺疾患をはじめとする重篤な後遺症を発症するリスクが高い。日本においても全妊娠の約5-6%が早産にあり、早産の予防や発症予測は社会的要請度の高い課題である。
本研究において、我々は生体内分子状水素濃度が早産発症に関わる因子であること、分子状水素が高いことは生体における免疫細胞のバランスを適切に保つ役割を担っていること、延いては、妊娠維持に有益となり得る可能性を示した。