Project/Area Number |
18K16772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵巣顆粒膜細胞 / 血管新生 / VEGF / C/EBPβ / Epigenetics / 黄体化 / C/EBPb / 転写 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 転写調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ovulation and associated luteinization are essential for the establishment and maintenance of pregnancy. Angiogenesis is required for the corpus luteum formation, and the factors that regulate angiogenesis are Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (Vegf). We found that C/EBPβ, but not HIF1α, regulates Vegf gene expression by binding to the novel binding site in the rat Vegf promoter region. In addition to transcription factors, histone modifications and chromatin structure of the Vegf promoter region are involved in the regulation of Vegf expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、我々はラット顆粒膜細胞におけるVegf遺伝子発現制御にC/EBPbが関与していることを初めて示した。Vegf は血管新生に重要な役割を担う遺伝子であるため、我々の結果は黄体化過程にある顆粒膜細胞における血管新生の制御機構を理解する一助となると考えられる。