The effects of estrogens on atherosclerosis risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Fumitake  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60756849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホルモン補充療法 / 動脈硬化 / 接着因子 / エクイリン / エストラジオール / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the association between various estrogen types and atherosclerosis risk, we examined their effect on adhesion-molecule expression in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). In estrogen-treated HUVECs, the mRNA and protein expression levels of adhesion molecules were quantified by real-time polymerase chain reaction and enzyme immunoassay. Additionally, a flow-chamber system was used to assess the effects of estrogens on the adherence of U937 monocytoid cells to HUVECs. Equilin, but not 17β-estradiol (E2) or other types of estrogen, significantly increased the mRNA (P < 0.01) and protein (P < 0.05) expression of the adhesion molecules E-selectin and intercellular adhesion molecule-1 as compared with levels in controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経後女性における標準的なホルモン補充療法で使用されるCEEに含まれるEqが動脈硬化発症のリスクとなることが示唆され、天然型のE2はホルモン補充療法レジメンにより適していると考えられる。しかし、in vitroでの研究による限界も存在するため今後in vivoでの検討および大規模臨床試験による個別のエストロゲン製剤の作用効果につき検討が必要であると考えられた。