The mechanism of chemokine system in preterm labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKA MIZOGUCHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80647561)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早産 / ケモカイン / 産科学 / サイトカイン / 切迫早産 / 前期破水 / 羊水 / プロゲステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the chemokine network and aims to elucidate the relationship of the chemokine system in preterm labor(PTL). First, we established LPS-induced PTL mice model. Using this model, we found that the PTL rate was significantly lower in CX3CR1-deficient mice than in wild-type(WT) mice. We detected that migration of macrophages to the uterus was suppressed in CX3CR1-deficient mice, which led to the suppression of inflammatory cytokine production. CX3CL1 was significantly elevated in the serum of PTL. The administration of anti-CX3CL1 antibodies to WT-mice suppressed PTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の周産期死亡率は世界一低く、早産率は約5%である。しかし、早産児・特に早期早産児の死亡率はいまだに高く、先天奇形を除く周産期死亡の最大の原因を早産児が占めている。早産児の長期予後には、脳質周囲白質軟化症、未熟児網膜症、壊死性腸炎等の問題が指摘される。児の予後を改善するためには、早産そのものを減少させることが重要である。現在は安静・子宮収縮抑制剤など対症療法が治療の中心で、それだけでは分娩に至ってしまう症例も多い。早産の詳細なメカニズムを解明することが病態解明・治療に繋がると考え、早産の新たな治療戦略の基盤を構築することが、この研究成果の意義である。