Project/Area Number |
18K16781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University (2019-2020) Teikyo University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 子宮内膜病変 / PTEN / マイクロRNA / 免疫組織化学的検討 / 月経血 / 自己採取法 / 子宮がん検診 / microRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the applicability of microRNA expression contributing to the early diagnosis of endometrial lesions as a biomarker. MicroRNA has been reported to be the potential of suppressing PTEN gene, which is important in the early stage of endometrial carcinogenesis. At the beginning of the study, we aimed to establish a method for evaluating miRNAs in endometrial lesions using menstrual blood, but due to institutional transfer and the resulting difficulty in collecting menstrual blood samples during the granted period, the material was changed to formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded endometrial tissues. In endometrial cancer, miR-205 was found to correlate with the loss of PTEN protein expression, suggesting that miR-205 is involved in the regulation of PTEN expression and the early stages of endometrial carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果により、PTEN 遺伝子を抑制する可能性が報告されているマイクロRNAのうちmiR-205が、正常子宮内膜では非常に低発現でありかつ類内膜癌では高発現していることが明らかとなった。さらにPTEN蛋白発現の陰性率との相関が唯一認められた。これにより、miR-205は子宮内膜癌の進展ではなく、子宮内膜の発癌初期段階において関与する可能性が考えられ、miR-205発現解析が子宮内膜病変の早期診断におけるバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性が示唆された。