Project/Area Number |
18K16785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CD24 / DDS / EMT / miRNA / エクソソーム / 幹細胞類似細胞 / 癌幹細胞類似細胞 / Cancer stem cell like / ドラッグデリバリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD24-LIPO was found to have higher concentration of cisplatin in tissues than unmodified LIPO. CD24-LIPO also showed a prolonging effect on the survival curve, and an effect of suppressing the EMT phenomenon of peritoneal dissemination.However, ascites and peritoneal dissemination did not disappear, and this method of administering high concentration of cisplatin was considered to be the limit of the therapeutic effect.Subsequently, CD24-positive cells and cell culture medium were collected and comprehensively analyzed for miRNA. Ultracentrifugation method was selected for the extraction of exosomes, but the amount of extraction was very small.Strongly expressed miRNA have few matches,it was difficult to identify the miRNA that control EMT phenomenon.It is necessary to pay attention to exosomes and proceed with the identification of the miRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発したCD24に指向性のあるCD24-LIPOを用いて検証を行い、難治性卵巣癌腹膜播種モデルマウスに対し、EMT現象の抑制効果を得て、生存曲線の延長につながった。この結果は論文報告に至った(Ashihara K, Terai Y, Tanaka T , Ohmichi M. Oncol Lett. 2020; 19: 1872-1880)。一方、治療により寛解となった個体は見られず、治療効果の限界も感じられた。別のアプローチとしてCSCLが発現するEMTを制御するmiRNAに注目するも、特定は困難であった。今後はエクソソームに注目し、miRNAの特定を進めていく必要があると考えられた。