Project/Area Number |
18K16794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 子宮体癌 / Foxp4 / 子宮体部類内膜癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was examined using pathological tissue and cell lines for the purpose of elucidating the role of Foxp4 molecules on the progression of endometrial cancer. When immunostaining of Foxp4 was performed for 154 surgical cases, all cases of lymph node metastasis and postoperative recurrence showed increased immunohistochemical expression of Foxp4 protein. Further, it was confirmed that the cell proliferation ability is significantly reduced in endometrial cancer cells were knocked down Foxp4. Furthermore, when the cell lines that were knocked down and overexpressed Foxp4 was transplanted subcutaneously in mice, it was confirmed that the increased expression of Foxp4 was promoting tumor formation. These results suggest that Foxp4 expression induction is involved in the exacerbation of endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は病理検体と臨床情報を詳細に再検討し、子宮体部類内膜癌の浸潤能や転移能の増悪化に対するFoxp4分子の役割に着目して実験を行った。手術検体を用いたFoxp4の免疫組織学的発現の結果そして、細胞実験の結果からはFoxp4の発現誘導が子宮体部類内膜癌の増悪化に関与していることを示唆している。これまで婦人科悪性腫瘍においてFoxp4の検討報告がなく、かつ本研究の成果として新しい子宮体部類内膜癌の増悪化のパラメーターの提案や子宮頸部での新しい癌化機構の解明に繋がることが予想され、臨床的にも学術的にも発展性が期待できる試みと位置づけられる。