| Project/Area Number |
18K16795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Jun 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (40778297)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 再発卵巣癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / drug rechallenge / 卵巣癌 / 抗癌剤耐性卵巣癌 / 結合組織成長因子(CTGF) / EMT転写因子ZEB1 / classⅠHDAC阻害剤 / CTGF / 薬剤耐性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, EMT transcription factor ZEB1 and binding tissue growth factor CTGF are involved in anticancer drug resistance and metastatic infiltration as targets for the treatment of refractory recurrent ovarian cancer, and have been investigated as new therapeutic targets for refractory ovarian cancer in the future. ZEB1 and CTGF play a central role in both chemotherapy resistance and metastatic capacity of epithelial ovarian cancer, and high expression of each of ZEB1 and CTGF has poor clinical outcomes in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer. It has been shown to be a valuable predictor. The mutual involvement of TGF-β and ZEB1 / CTGF was clarified, and its importance as a therapeutic target for ovarian cancer was further verified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣癌治療において、抗癌剤耐性の獲得は予後に影響する重大な因子であり、本研究では難治性再発卵巣癌治療の標的として、ZEB1やCTGFの関与についてすでに論文で報告済みである。