Effect of maternal molecular hydrogen administration for fetal damage of preterm birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakano-Kobayashi Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90754953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早産 / 分子状水素 / 炎症 / ミクログリア / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have accumulated results suggesting that maternal and veterinary administration of molecular hydrogen may reduce brain damage in pups of inflammatory preterm birth. In this study, we evaluated the fetal teratogenicity and development of molecular hydrogen and found no apparent adverse events. Furthermore, in the neonatal brains after in utero exposure to inflammation, microglial CD11c expression was found to be reduced and myelopoiesis was decreased. Clinical specimens also showed that chorioamnionitis caused a decrease in brain volume in the globus pallidus and nucleus accumbens, although gross brain structural changes and developmental index were minimal, suggesting an association with an increased risk of autism spectrum disorders and schizophrenia in preterm infants in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産により生まれた児の重篤な後遺症を予防する研究は、児の生命予後を改善する可能性があり、社会的意義があると思われる。
本研究の結果をもとに、今後ヒトの胎児脳障害をMRIで評価することを応用し、妊婦に分子状水素を投与することの有用性を検討していくことは、今後の先制医療の開発において重要な点であると考える。