Relationship between the effects of PDE5 inhibitors and oxidative stress on infertility caused by adenomyosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Tadashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50740445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮腺筋症 / 不妊症 / 不育症 / PDE5阻害剤 / タモキシフェン / 子宮腺筋症モデル / SHNマウス / 下垂体移植 / Tadalafil / 嚥下 / 腺筋症モデルマウス / SHN系マウス / PDE5阻害薬 / 酸化ストレス / PDE5 / タダラフィル / 不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine adenomyosis is implicated in infertility and intensified. In this study, ICR mice were given tamoxifen intravenously on days 2-5 postnatal, and after 15 weeks of gestation, adenomyosis uteri with endometrial glands invading the uterine myometrium was observed. To maintain pregnancy in adenomyosis patients, PDE5 inhibitors were administered during sexual maturity in these mice in the hope of achieving pregnancy and delivery by attempting to improve blood flow by oral administration of PDE5 inhibitors. The results showed an increase in endometrial glands within the myometrium. These results suggest that the increase in blood flow to the myometrium may have resulted in the proliferation of endometrial glands. In the future, we would like to crossbreed these mice and study the pregnancy results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮腺筋症は、不妊症及び不育症の原因として広く知られている。子宮腺筋症は、月経困難症等の症状がひどく、治療にはホルモン剤が使用されることが多く、不妊治療中の患者に使用出来ない場合が多い。本研究で、子宮内の血流が改善し、子宮腺筋症であっても妊娠・出産まで至る確率を上昇出来れば、子宮腺筋症患者に早期の妊娠出産が期待でき、月経困難症に苦しみながら治療を続ける方を少しでも減らせることが期待出来る。