Elucidation of the relationship between reproductive failure and human herpesvirus 6 and 7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagamata Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50816642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHHV-6 / 不育症 / 反復着床不全 / 子宮内膜フローラ / human herpesvirus 6 / HHV6 / 習慣流産 / 不妊症 / human herpesvirus 7 / 生殖不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using endometrial specimens collected from patients with recurrent pregnancy loss attending our clinic, we performed real time PCR to investigate the presence or absence of HHV-6 and its association with recurrent pregnancy loss. However, HHV-6 DNA was not detected. The association between HHV-6 and recurrent pregnancy loss was considered to be low. Next, patients with recurrent implantation failure at a specialized infertility treatment hospital were examined. DNA collected from the endometrium and examined for the presence of HHV-6 DNA. But the detection rate was very low (2.3%), and even in HHV-6 DNA-positive cases, pregnancy and delivery were observed. In conclusion, HHV-6 is unlikely to be associated with recurrent pregnancy loss and infertility in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外のデータでは、子宮内膜HHV6と不妊症(反復着床不全)との関連性が指摘されていたが、本邦においてのデータはこれまで無かった。また不育症患者とHHV6との関連性については、これまで海外においても報告がなかった。反復着床不全および不育症の原因は不明なことも多く、挙児を希望する女性において重要な課題であった。そこで本邦における不育症患者や着床不全患者の子宮内膜等からDNAを抽出し、HHV-6 DNAの有無を検討を行った。しかしHHV-6DNAの検出率は非常に低く、またHHV-6陽性例からも妊娠出産が確認されており、不育症や不妊症との関連性は低いと考えられた。