Effect of in vitro fertilization on fetal sex determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
The University of Tokushima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Naoki Okashita  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (10757933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体外受精 / 体外培養 / 性決定 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / Sry / 性転換 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that IVF enhances sex reversal of XY Jmjd1aΔ/Δ mice. Furthermore, we used molecular analyses and rescue studies to uncover the mechanisms underlying the IVF effect. Our results indicate that in vitro culture induces DNA hypermethylation at Sry promoter, and that this is maintained until the sex-determining period irrespective of DNA methylation reprogramming during early embryogenesis, and thus abnormal Sry induction is responsible for the sex reversal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、エピゲノムの観点から性決定メカニズムを理解する独自のテーマであり、学術的に価値のある成果に繋がる非常に意義のある研究である。さらに、本研究課題は学術的価値だけでなく医学的な意義も大きい。本課題の遂行によって、体外受精がエピゲノム修飾の構築エラーを誘発し、胎児の性決定に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになれば、生殖補助医療によるエピゲノム修飾の異常を起因とした疾患の発症メカニズム解明やその治療を目的とした研究の道しるべになることが期待される。