Elucidation of carcinogenesis and proliferation mechanisms of prolactin-mediated endometrial cancer: novel strategy for prevention and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Munekage  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (20626535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / プロラクチン / ホルモン / 代謝性疾患 / 生活習慣病(高血圧、糖尿病) / 子宮内膜 / 妊孕性温存 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 20% of women with type I endometrial cancers, which are considered hormone-dependent and account for 90% of endometrial cancers, presented with high levels of serum prolactin. Women with endometrial cancer who present high prolactin levels were characterized by young age, lack of insulin resistance, and absence of PTEN mutations, suggesting that the clinical background and their carcinogenesis may be molecularly different in this group compared to the conventional group. Endometrial cancer cells were also stimulated by prolactin, which also enhanced effects via estradiol via the increased expression of estrogen receptors and increased proliferative potential. It suggests that MAPK-mediated signals among the downstream signals of prolactin receptors play a crucial role in the progression of endometrial cancer associated with high prolactin levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルモン依存型であるタイプⅠ子宮内膜癌の中で、高プロラクチン関連の子宮内膜癌は従来の子宮内膜癌と比較して臨床的ならびに分子学的特徴が異なることを明らかにした。そのため、従来の子宮内膜癌と異なる治療戦略が求められる。高プロラクチン関連の子宮内膜癌は若年者に多いため、治療として妊孕性温存療法を用いることが多いが、治療に難渋することも多い。既存の高用量プロゲスチン療法に加えて、ドパミン作動薬を併用し血清プロラクチン値を下げることが、高プロラクチン関連の子宮内膜癌の治療に有用である可能性がある。