| Project/Area Number |
18K16810
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 子宮体癌 / 類内膜癌 / microRNA / リンパ節転移 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 分子生物学 / 腺管分離 / 腺管分離法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ndometrial cancer is a hormone-dependent carcinoma with a favorable prognosis with a 5-year survival rate of 85% or more. However, there are cases in which metastasis, recurrence, and resistance to chemotherapy are present. This study elucidates the microRNA (miRNA) involved in lymph node metastasis. The microRNA functions as a tumor suppressor or an oncogene. In breast cancer, it has been found that miRNAs are involved in cancer invasion, metastasis, and drug resistance. In this study, it is related to the down-regulation of seven microRNAs involved in lymph node metastasis of endometrial cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮体癌の腺管分離法を用いて癌腺管からRNAを抽出し、MicroRNA(miR)の解析を行い、リンパ節転移に関わる7つのmicroRNAの発現低下に関連することを明らかにした。 子宮体癌は比較的予後良好な癌腫である一方で、一部では再発や転移、化学療法に抵抗性を示す症例も認める。特にリンパ節転移を示す症例を的確に予測することにより、治療選択肢の拡大につなげることができると考える。逆にリンパ節転移を認めない症例には最低限の侵襲に治療を抑えることも可能となる。臨床病理学的な関連性を解明し、子宮体癌の予後不良因子を明らかにし、今度の子宮体癌の予後の改善、治療選択肢の拡大につなげることである。