Examination of the possibility of new treatment strategies for recurrent vaginal candidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Junior College (2022-2023)
Teikyo University (2018-2019, 2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayama Kazumi  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 講師 (50548352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCandida albicans / 反復性膣カンジダ症 / 乳酸菌 / 低分子化ポリフェノール / 山椒 / ブドウ球菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / ジアセチル / 膣カンジダ症マウスモデル / 菌糸形発育抑制 / プロタミン分解物 / ヒノキチオール / 反復性膣カンジダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for natural substances that act directly or indirectly against Candida albicans, one of the fungi that cause recurrent vaginal candidiasis, and may have therapeutic or preventive effects. Some lactic acid bacteria did not significantly reduce the number of C. albicans in the vagina in a murine vaginal candidiasis model, but showed the potential to suppress their hyphal growth, which is associated with pathogenicity. The low molecular weight polyphenols and Japanese pepper suppressed the growth of Staphylococcus aureus, which is thought to be a mixed infection with C. albicans. It was also shown that the polyphenols may reduce various symptoms, such as unpleasant odors, that are associated with the proliferation of these bacteria.These findings suggest that these natural substances may be useful in preventing recurrence of vaginal candidiasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反復性膣カンジダ症の再発治療または予防に着目した研究例はまだ少なく、患者は治療のため何度も来院する必要があり大きな負担となっている。本研究では乳酸菌、ポリフェノールなどがC. albicansの菌糸形発育を抑制するだけでなく、悪臭など不快な諸症状をも軽減し、日常的な再発予防として使用できる可能性を見出すことができた。以前より研究を行っていた天然物質は、デリケートゾーンにも利用できる化粧水として製品化されている。天然物質は組み合わせるとより効能を高めることが出来るため、治療・予防法の一手段として使用できる可能性があるだろう。よって、本研究の学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考えている。