Investigating molecular biology of induced hypertension pregnancy by using a new human placental model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Junya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70617539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎盤 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / トロホブラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a comprehensive analysis of placentas of disease groups comparing with control groups, in this study, We are currently in the process of the target genes related with pregnancy induced hypertension. On the other hand, We used iPS cells and differentiated into trophoblast lineage. The cells expressing KRT7, which is expressed on the cell membrane and is considered a pan trophoblast marker, were collected. We performed a comprehensive analysis and confirmed that XAGE2 is expressed in these cells. These results suggest that XAGE2 is involved in early placental development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤の形成不全は妊娠高血圧症候群、胎児発育不全を始めとする様々な疾患と関与するといわれている。胎盤の初期形成のメカニズムを解析することはこれら、母児共に予後不良の転機を起こしうる重篤な疾患の解明につながると考えられる。