Project/Area Number |
18K16817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kawabata Ayako 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90594573)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵巣明細胞癌 / 子宮内膜症 / オルガノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ovarian clear cell carcinoma and its precancerous lesion endometriosis share a cancer microenvironment typified by chronic inflammation and oxidative stress. The objective of this study was to elucidate the carcinogenesis in the microenvironment of endometriosis by establishing an endometriosis organoid. While we were unable to establish an endometriosis organoid, RNA sequencing using endometriosis and ovarian clear cell carcinoma tissue confirmed that, compared with ovarian clear cell carcinoma, endometriosis exhibits increased expression of genes associated with the mesenchymal system and inflammation. Based on these results, we will attempt to optimize the endometriosis microenvironment (niche) and continue to culture organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣明細胞癌は日本人の発症率が高く, 進行癌は予後不良である. 子宮内膜症の時点で卵巣明細胞癌の一部の性質を有するが, 癌化のメカニズムの詳細はわかっていない. 子宮内膜症オルガノイドを通して子宮内膜症-卵巣明細胞癌の微小環境ネットワークを構築することは, 卵巣明細胞癌の新たな個別化治療の開発に応用できると考える.