Effect of genetic background on the brain regions associated with depression in postpartum depression models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2019-2020)
Nippon Medical School (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Moeko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00759805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体β / 室傍核 / エストロゲン受容体 / マウス / 産後うつ様行動 / 喰殺 / アンドロゲン受容体 / マウスの産後うつ様行動 / 喰殺行動 / 分界条床核 / 扁桃体 / うつ様行動 / 産後うつ病 / 遺伝的背景 / 神経機構 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the genetic background that causes postpartum depression in rats. To clarify changes in the morphology and gene expression in depression-related brain regions, we established a method for capturing nuclei and examined co-staining by in situ hybridization and immunostaining. However, we did not reveal the genes responsible for postpartum depression. It is necessary to determine the relevant genes and then the effects on the related brain regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつに関連する脳領域の形態変化や遺伝子発現変化を捉えるために、その脳領域を正確に採取する方法をラットで確立した。また、変化する指標としては遺伝子とタンパク質を調べる必要があり、どちらについても正確に検出することが可能となった。本実験では産後うつ発症に重要な遺伝子を同定出来なかったが、明らかになった後には本実験で検討した方法と合わせて、産後うつモデル動物における脳領域特異的な変化を捉えることが出来る。女性のライフステージとヘルスケアに関わる研究がより重要となってきており、産後うつ病に関しても個人から社会全体において対策が必要とされる。本研究から産後うつ発症メカニズムの基礎研究に繋がると考える。