Anti-aging of fertility using NMN and NR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoki  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80714360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエイジング / 妊孕性 / NMN / 卵子の老化 / 卵子の質の改善 / サプリメント / 卵子・卵巣のアンチエイジング / 抗老化サプリメント / アンチエイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer study using long-term NMN-treatment aged mice, there was a tendency for improvement in implantation rate and offspring acquisition rate. However, no statistically significant difference was obtained. In addition, histological analysis and gene expression analysis (sirtuin family, p16) were performed using each organ (liver, uterus, skin, ovary) of aged mice to which NMN was administered for a long time. No characteristic changes could be confirmed compared to the group. As a result, the expected results were not achieved from the beginning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不妊患者の高齢化を背景として、エイジングによる妊孕性低下への対策は生殖医療において急務である。本研究では長寿遺伝子として有名なsirtuinの活性化因子であるNMNが、エイジングによる妊孕性低下に対し有効であるかを解析した。しかし、本研究で得られた結果からは、エイジングによる妊孕性低下に対するNMNの有効性は確認できなかった。