Development of preventive and therapeutic methods for preterm birth by vaginal microbiome profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Urushiyama Daichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50790028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腟内細菌叢 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 切迫早産 / 早産 / 機械学習 / 妊娠延長期間 / 発達障害 / 腟内細菌叢解析 / デジタルPCR / 16SrDNA / Random Forest / 子宮内感染 / 膣マイクロバイオーム / マイクロバイオームプロファイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the vaginal bacterial flora, we were able to identify targets in new preventive and therapeutic strategies for preterm birth and reach the stage of advocating new therapeutic methods using antibiotics.
Specifically, by combining vaginal metagenomic analysis and machine learning, we identified 20 species of bacteria associated with chorioamnionitis (CAM) that cause preterm birth and created a new scoring method. The high-risk (PCAM) group had a significantly shorter duration of pregnancy (median difference, 13 days) and a significantly higher frequency of developmental disorders in 3-year-old infants (PCAM, 28%; non-PCAM, 4%). We also identified a combination of antibacterial agents that are presumed to be able to prevent and treat CAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠婦人の子宮内感染は早産や胎児感染を引き起こします。感染を伴う早産例では、中・長期的な臓器障害を受けるリスクが高まります。本邦では、晩産化に伴うハイリスク妊娠率の増加や出生数の減少が深刻化するなかで、子宮内感染を予測し、適切に治療・管理し、一人でも多く健常な児を出生させることが強く求められています。
本研究では腟内フローラを解析することで子宮内感染のリスクを診断できることを明らかにしました。ターゲットとなる細菌群を同定でき、治療薬の候補も見つけることができました。本手法でCAMを予測し、治療することができれば、早産リスクを低減できるだけでなく、発達障害等のリスクも減らせる可能性があります。