Association study between severe alloimmune diseases and maternal immune cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Aiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期センター, 医師 (60560711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords同種免疫性疾患 / 母体免疫機能 / NK細胞 / 幼若化試験 / 新生児ヘモクロマトーシス / 血液型不適合 / 母体免疫細胞機能 / NK活性 / 胆汁酸 / Rh不適合 / 血液型不適合妊娠 / 母体免疫 / 母体免疫細胞機能解析 / 胆汁酸分析 / 母体免疫細胞活性 / 母体免疫細胞 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal-maternal alloimmune impairment diseases usually are treated by immune suppressive therapy such as IVIG infusion and prednisolone, however, there is no clinical markers to indicate the effectiveness of these therapy during pregnancy.
In this study, in order to know the normal temporal change in pregnancy and the difference in pregnancy with alloimmune disease, we examined three times of maternal immune function during each pregnancy in control group, Rh incompatibility group and neonatal hemochromatosis- gestational alloimmune liver disease (NH-GALD) group. Finally, we recruited 17 cases of control group, 20 cases of Rh incompatibility group and 6 cases of NH-GALD group. From now, we will analyze all the data to declare the difference in each group to find the clinical markers of good course pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、同種免疫不適合妊娠の病態を反映する免疫学的バイオマーカーを絞り込み、候補と目安の数値を明らかにすることで、その推移をもとに、妊娠中でも免疫抑制治療の効果を推定でき、適切な治療を可能にするためのマーカーとして臨床応用へとつなげることが期待される。