Analyzing lipid-metabolizing enzymes under endoplasmic reticulum stress in inner ear cells and elucidating the cause of sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hirooki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60594322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内耳障害 / 感音難聴 / コルチ器 / 脂質代謝酵素 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 有毛細胞 / らせん神経節 / 難聴 / 小胞体 / リン脂質代謝酵素 / DGK / 外有毛細胞 / 内耳 / リン脂質代謝異常 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic exposure in guinea pigs showed that DGKζ translocated from the nuclei into the cytoplasm in outer hair cells. DGKζ was present in the nuclei in the spiral ganglion cells, but acoustic exposure did not change its intracellular localization. In addition, we reported that the hearing threshold of Alport syndrome was increased for long-term observation, which is a sensorineural hearing loss disease. We also reported that a government program in the purchase of hearing aids for children with mild or moderate hearing loss is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン脂質代謝酵素に内耳における音響暴露における細胞内局在について解析し論文として報告した。感音難聴疾患について臨床研究を行い論文で報告した。