| Project/Area Number |
18K16832
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-03-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 耳鼻咽喉科 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 鼻炎 / 鼻過敏症 / TRPチャンネル / 後鼻神経切断術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アレルギー性鼻炎症状の発現には、I型アレルギーを介した免疫反応に加えて、知覚神経や交感・副交感神経を介した神経反応が関与している。これら免疫系と神経系の活動は、複雑な相互作用が働いているが、詳細は不明な点が多い。本申請研究では、アレルギー性鼻炎における神経系と免疫・炎症系の相互作用を解析し、アレルギー性鼻炎の病態解明および治療法の進歩に寄与することを目的とした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to analyze the interaction between the nervous system and the immune-inflammatory system in allergic rhinitis. In study on parasympathetic blockade using botulinum toxin for the allergic rhinitis model, no significant differences were observed between the botulinum toxin treatment group and the non-treatment group in behavioral experiments, immunohistological examinations, and gene expression of inflammatory cytokines. Study regarding TRP channels suggested that TRP channel stimulation does not modify the symptoms of allergic rhinitis. On the other hand, in studies using an aging model mouse, TRPM8 was suggested to be involved in nasal hypersensitivity symptoms occurring with age.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果はアレルギー性鼻炎および血管運動性鼻炎などの難治性の鼻過敏症の病態解明に寄与する。アレルギー性鼻炎をふくむ鼻過敏症はこれまで免疫学的な検討を中心に行われていたが、今回の検討は鼻炎症状における神経の果たす役割を解析した新しいアプローチからの検討となる。鼻過敏症における鼻粘膜の神経の役割、特に知覚神経におけるTRPチャネルの役割を解析することにより、これまで治療の選択肢の少なかった血管性鼻炎などの鼻の過敏症に対する将来的な創薬等も期待される。