Analysis of circulating tumor DNA in head and neck cancer using digital PCR and establishment of novel biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akashi Ken  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (90779331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍DNA / ctDNA / デジタルPCR / 頭頸部癌 / p16陽性中咽頭癌 / 頭頸部がん / 血中腫瘍循環DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a novel biomarker by analyzing circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in blood of head and neck cancer using digital droplet polymerase chain reaction (PCR), which can detect genetic mutations with higher accuracy, sensitivity, and precision than traditional real-time PCR.
In p16-positive oropharyngeal carcinoma cases, HPV-derived ctDNA was detected in 14 (56%) of the 25 patients. In all the patients, the samples were found to be ctDNA-negative after initial treatment. Cancer recurrence was observed in 2 of the 14 patients; HPV-derived ctDNA was detected at the time of recurrence. Our results indicate that HPV-derived ctDNA can be a prospective biomarker for predicting the recurrence of p16-positive oropharyngeal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌において、病勢や治療効果を判定するバイオマーカーはほとんど確立されていないのが現状である。ctDNAは、非侵襲的かつ繰り返し採取可能な臨床上簡便かつ有用なバイオマーカーであることからliquid biopsyとして様々な癌腫で注目され、臨床応用も始まっている。本研究では、p16陽性中咽頭癌においてctDNAが検出されることを確認し、さらに病勢を反映してctDNAが変化することを観察し、バイオマーカーとして有用である可能性を示した。一方でctDNAの検出率の低さなどの問題点も見いだされ、臨床応用に向けての課題も確認することができた。