Effect of alcohol metabolism gene polymorphisms and alcohol consumption on serum magnesium levels in head and neck cancer cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ariizumi Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30444110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 低マグネシウム血症 / シスプラチン / 化学放射線療法 / 飲酒 / 遺伝子多型 / 腎機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dose-limiting toxicity of chemoradiotherapy with cisplatin is nephrotoxicity. Alcohol consumption is one of the causes of hypomagnesaemia. The activity of alcohol metabolism varies according to genetic polymorphisms. It is true that some heavy drinkers show severe hypomagnesaemia and develop renal impairment during chemoradiotherapy. However, such patients are rare and a very large number of cases is needed to quantify the effect of genetic polymorphisms. Chemoradiotherapy is often interrupted by adverse events of mucositis, renal dysfunction and aspiration pneumonia. Cases with advanced disease in the primary tumour and cervical lymph nodes were a risk factor for emergency or prolonged hospitalisation. The development of methods to prevent these is a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌は局所進行した状態で見つかることが多く、喉頭摘出術などの拡大切除が必要になる。抗がん剤のシスプラチンを放射線に併用した化学放射線治療は、喉頭摘出術を回避するための最も強力な治療法である。シスプラチンは腎障害を生じやすい薬剤である。また、化学放射線療法は治療中に生じる高度な放射線性粘膜炎により食事と飲水が難しくなり腎機能障害をさらに増悪させる。これらにより十分な抗がん剤投与が出来なくなることが多い。シスプラチンによる腎障害は血液中のミネラルの一つであるマグネシウムが少ないと起きやすいと言われている。血治療開始前にマグネシウム値を確認し、必要な対策を行うことは極めて重要である。