Project/Area Number |
18K16836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 化学放射線治療 / 嚥下障害 / 3DCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using high-resolution CT indicators (L-P value, D-VV value), changes in the laryngeal position of the chemoradiotherapy case, which was the purpose of this study, were measured. It was considered to be a useful index for objectively evaluating the laryngeal position and could be an index for dysphagia as a sequela of chemoradiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌治療における化学放射線治療を有効な治療戦略の一つであるが、その一方で嚥下障害をきたす場合も報告されている。その後遺症を残さないために、CTを用いて評価を行い、リハビリテーションを行うことで、後遺症を最小限にとどめることができる。