Analysis of microglia during developmental period in auditory system in animals for autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2020-2021)
Kanazawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NODA MASAO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50756187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚中枢 / 自閉症 / グリア / 聴覚異常 / ミクログリア / 聴覚過敏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that microglial morphological changes occur in the cochlear nerve nucleus, the auditory center, during auditory development, and that microglial morphology in the CD38KO mouse model of autism is different from that in the wild type.In addition, the autism model mice show abnormal myelination and synapse distribution in the auditory center, suggesting that these abnormalities may affect auditory development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚形成期に、聴覚中枢である蝸牛神経核においてミクログリアの形態変化が起きており、さらに自閉症モデルCD38KOマウスでは、野生型とは異なるミクログリアの形態変化が起きていることを明らかにした。
さらに、自閉症モデルマウスでは、聴覚中枢において髄鞘形成、シナプスの分布が異常であり、それらが、聴覚形成に影響している可能性が示唆された。
これらにより、自閉症患者における聴覚異常の病態解明と治療法開発にむけたターゲットになりうる。