Project/Area Number |
18K16838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yumi 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (00646458)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 早期舌扁平上皮癌 / 後発リンパ節転移 / FZD7 / IL1RN / 舌癌 / tongue cancer / 予後予測マーカー / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 扁平上皮癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression of Frizzeled7(FZD7), and Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist protein(IL1RN)and clinical data in early stage lingual squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). In immune-histochemical staining, the results demonstrates that the expression of FZD7 can be a novel marker to predict recurrence of T1N0M0 or T2N0M0 lingual cancer. Next, we examined function of FZD7 in invasion of cancer. Suppression of FZD7 by si RNA decreased significantly invasive capacity of T3M-1 cells, oral SCC cell line. We hypothesized suppression of FZD7 could induce the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in cancer cell line. Suppression of FZD7 increased expression of E-cadherin, epithelial cells marker in T3M-1. However, FZD7 suppression also increased expression of N-cadherin and Vimentin, markers of mesenchymal cells. In epithelial-mesenchymal transition, cells can be in various state from epithelial to mesenchymal, therefore our results may show the intermediate state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
舌扁平上皮癌は早期でも後に頸部リンパ節転移を生じて予後不良となる例がしばしば認められる。このことが予測できるマーカーが発見されれば、初回治療時に予防的頚部郭清を行ったり、頚部郭清を行わない場合にも再発に厳重に注意して経過観察することができる。今回の研究によってFZD7が予後予測マーカーの一つとなりうる可能性が示された。さらなる研究によって臨床応用できる可能性がある。