| Project/Area Number |
18K16839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamari Kengo 三重大学, 教育推進・学生支援機構, 特任講師(教育担当) (90585176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 嗅覚 / 糖尿病 / SGLT / におい / 電気生理 / 電気生理学 / イモリ / グルコース / 嗅細胞 / ホールセルパッチクランプ / 嗅粘膜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze the function of SGLT in human olfactory cells, we investigated a property of voltage-dependent currents (VDC) on human olfactory epithelium cells (HOCs). At first we extracted a human olfactory epithelium in a surgery. Then, single and double immunolabeling investigations were carried out using antibodies against olfactory marker protein in order to further characterize HOCs in human. Aiming at the only characteristic HOCs, VDC were analyzed in the HOCs using the whole-call patch clamp technique. Transient inward current was activated -40 mv, reached a peak at about -30 mV. Sustained outward currents were activated -40 mv. The characteristic form and VDC of HOC is similar to other kinds such as newt. These facts suggested the possibility that isolated olfactory epithelium cell of other kinds such as newt should adapt for studies of human olfactory mechanisms. However, no histological identification of SGLT expression or specific electrophysiological responses were observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
嗅粘膜摘出後の安全性とヒト嗅細胞の性質が他の種の嗅細胞と同様の電位依存性を示し一定の成果を上げた。安全性に関しては嗅粘膜摘出前後の日本人の患者に対し、3つの嗅覚検査を行い確認した。また、ヒト嗅細胞に対し、イモリ嗅細胞での実験手法と同様にし、単離された嗅細胞の形態的特徴を同定したが、イモリを含む他の種と類似していた。そして、ヒト嗅細胞の膜電流の特性も類似している点から、ヒト嗅細胞は形態的特徴、チャネルや電解質の組成において、大きな差はなく、他の動物での代用しうる可能性を示唆した。しかし、SGLTの嗅細胞の発現を直接的に証明するには至らず、その経緯を報告することで、後進の研究に役立つものと考える。