Establishment of model mice and elucidation of pathogenic mechanism in stress-induced hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords突発性難聴 / ストレス / 病態モデル動物 / 難聴 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sudden hearing loss is cryptogenic acute sensorineural deafness. Due to the significant increase in the number of patient and low treatment efficiency, it is urgent to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism. Although it is essential to establish a model animal for hearing loss, models such as mainstream drug administration and noise exposure cannot completely explain the mechanism of the disease. We focused on “mental stress” as a cause of hearing loss and clarified the possibility that repetitive cold-treated mice could be stress-induced deafness model animals. Our findings suggested that activation of the auditory pathway in the central nervous system rather than the cochlear defect may be one cause of stress-induced hearing loss. We believe that our deafness model mice will be a useful tool for elucidating the mechanism of sudden hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスが蔓延する社会において、突発性難聴は誰にでも起こりうる原因不明の症状である。患者数の著しい増加や低い治療効率から、発症機序の解明は急を要する。病態モデルが少ないため、難聴機序解明のためにも適したモデル動物の作製は必要である。本研究課題において、我々はストレス誘発型難聴モデルマウスの確立に成功した。この成果は、突発性難聴の発症機序解明及び治療法開発に大いに貢献できると考えられる。