| Project/Area Number |
18K16842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 術前鑑別診断法 / 術前診断 / 遺伝子変異 / がんゲノム / 全ゲノムシークエンス / バイオインフォマティクス / 甲状腺 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA was extracted from formalin-fixed samples of 15 patients with widespread invasion and distant metastasis and 10 patients with follicular adenoma, which are a group with poor prognosis among thyroid follicular cancers. Each sample was extracted from the tumor center and the advanced part. We checked the quality of DNA using a bioanalyzer and confirmed that there was no problem in DNA quality in any samples. All exon sequences have been performed and the sequence results are currently being analyzed. In addition, we are going to conduct the methylation analysis of the same samples in parallel.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シークエンスデータの解析結果により、甲状腺濾胞性腫瘍における術前鑑別診断法の確立が期待される。その結果、現在広く行われている濾胞腺腫の手術を回避することが可能となり、患者の生活の質向上に寄与するだけでなく、医療経済的にも意義を持つ。また、濾胞癌では術前診断での浸潤型に応じて術式を甲状腺葉峡切除あるいは全摘と決定する個別化医療が可能となり、その医学的意義は大きいと考える。