Project/Area Number |
18K16843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Satoshi 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90771402)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PHD / HIF / 低酸素 / がん微小環境 / 頭頸部癌 / PHD阻害薬 / PHD阻害剤 / 癌微小環境 / 血管正常化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The culture of human head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines and the creation of transplanted model mice could not be carried out in a stable manner. Although the culture environment and culture solution were reconsidered, the experiment did not proceed, and sufficient results were not achieved to compete this research . On the other hand, information was collected through participation in related academic societies, and the uniqueness and advancedness of this research were confirmed.It is an important theme for the development of cancer treatment, and I felt the need to review experimental methods and advance this research in the future.In addition, one related research paper was published in European languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情報収集を通じて本研究の先進性と独自性が確認され、がん治療の発展にとって重要なテーマであることや、臓器横断的にがん治療全体に対して大きな利益を与える可能性が示唆された。特に低酸素環境は、がんの治療抵抗性の主原因の一つであるため、がん薬物療法や放射線治療の効果を増強することで、患者さんの予後延長や生活の質(QOL)の改善維持に期待が持て、治療効果を通じて社会に役立てられると考える。また、本研究を進め日本初の治療として確立していくことは、世界に対する学術的競争力向上にもつながる。