Middle ear microbial profiling and cytokine analysis in otitis media with ANCA associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tateyama Kaori  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (00771958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / ANCA関連血管炎性中耳炎 / 中耳貯留液 / サイトカイン / 抗moesin抗体 / 細菌感染 / real time PCR / 中耳炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the involvement of bacterial and viral infections, which are considered to trigger the onset of otitis media with ANCA associated vasculitis (OMAAV). As a result, the occurrence of bacterial and viral pathogens in middle ear fluids did not significantly differ between patients suffering from OMAAV and adult otitis media.
We also examined the cytokines in the middle ear fluid to identify the important factors involved in OMAAV pathogenesis. The cytokine concentration in the middle ear fluid was compared between the OMAAV and adult otitis media. IL-6 was significantly higher in the OMAAV group. Our study suggested that the presence of IL-6 in the middle ear fluid may be an important factor involved in the prolongation, chronic progression or acute exacerbation of inflammation and may be one of the therapeutic target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANCA関連血管炎性中耳炎では、通常の滲出性中耳炎と比し局所のIL-6の増加を認めた。炎症性自己免疫疾患では、IL-6の過剰産生によって、炎症局所における血管透過性亢進による炎症性浮腫などの多彩な病態が形成されることが知られている。中耳貯留液中のIL-6の存在は炎症性病変の遷延、慢性化や急性増悪に関わる因子の可能性があり、治療標的分子の一つとなる可能性が示唆された。