Study on control of bacterial infection and allergic inflammation by phosphorylcholine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Masaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30585112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPhosphorylcholine / 無莢膜型インフルエンザ菌 / バイオフィルム / 上気道感染 / PAF / ヒスタミン1受容体 / Poly (I:C) / アレルギー / 上気道感染症 / PAF- receptor / ホスホリルコリン(PC) / PAF受容体 / ヒスタミン1受容体(H1R)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that phosphorylcholine (PC), which exists in the extracellular membrane of non-typeable Haemophilus influenza (NTHi), is involved in promoting biofilm formation of NTHi. In this study, the impact of PC-specific IgA and PC on the biofilm production by NTHi was investigated. As a result, strains with high PC expression tended to have high biofilm-producing ability. The biofilm production was suppressed, when the bacteria were treated with anti-PC IgA. In addition, biofilm production by NTHi was also suppressed, when the epithelial cells were treated with PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NTHiのPCを抗PC抗体で処理することでNTHiのバイオフィルム形成を抑制することが示された。また、上皮細胞のPlatelet activating factor recpeor (PAF-R)をPCで阻害することでもNTHiのバイオフィルム形成を抑制することが示された。これらのことから、PCを粘膜ワクチンとして投与した場合に、粘膜免疫応答を介してだけでなく、PCの直接的作用によっても細菌の接着を阻止しバイオフィルムの形成を抑制することが示唆された。PCをターゲットとする戦略が細菌性上気道感染の遷延化を制御する新たな治療開発につながるものと期待される。