Treatment of dysphonia and dysphagia by transcranial direct current stimulation by applying the functional brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kiyuna Asanori  琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (10433103)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 音声障害 / 嚥下障害 / 頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / 脳機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial direct current electrical stimulation was performed in addition to conventional rehabilitation for 5 cases of voice disorders with no organic abnormalities in the vocal cords. In 3 cases of spasmodic dysphonia, some effects were observed both subjectively and objectively, but the reproducibility was poor and the duration was short. Other treatments (surgical treatment, botulinum treatment) were covered by insurance during this study period and could not show an advantage over those treatments. No significant effect was observed in essential voice tremor and psychogenic aphonia. Overall, the effectiveness of transcranial direct current electrical stimulation for these voice disorders could not be shown. Regarding cases of dysphagia, it was difficult to recruit appropriate cases for this study, and the study could not be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声帯に器質的異常のない音声障害に対する新たな治療法としての経頭蓋直流電気刺激の可能性について研究を行った。一部わずかに効果を認めた症例もあったが、全体的には明らかな有効性は示せなかった。痙攣性発声障害に対しては研究期間中に保険適応となった手術やボツリヌス注射と比較し有効性は示せなかった。本研究の対象者において軽度の倦怠感が1例に認めたのみで、その他の有害事象は認めず安全性は確認された。まだ治療法の確立していない疾患で、今後経頭蓋直流電気刺激の可能性を検討している研究に対して、安全に行えることを提示できた。