Analysis of human papillomavirus receptors in the head and neck region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Hidetoshi  琉球大学, 病院, 助教 (00636417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 組織特異的感染メカニズム / 中咽頭癌 / 喉頭乳頭腫 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 受容体 / 組織特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to elucidate the tissue-specific mechanism of human papillomavirus (HPV) by identifying the receptors. It was possible to produce high-risk HPV (HPV16 type) and low-risk HPV (HPV6 type, HPV11 type) virus like particle (VLP), which are frequently infected in the head and neck region. We tried to identify the receptor using virus over-ray protein binding assay (VOPBA) and immunoprecipitation method using the same VLP, but unfortunately we could not identify it, leaving a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではHPVのVLP(ハイリスク型:HPV16型、ローリスク型:HPV6型、HPV11型)を作製することができた。しかし、残念ながらHPV(16型、6型、11型)の受容体を同定し、組織特異的感染メカニズムを解明することはできなかった。HPVの組織特異的感染メカニズムは免疫学的な監視からの逃避機構に関与している可能性もあると思われたため、今後の実験の課題をみつけることができた。