MicroRNA 200b promotes mesenchymal to epithelial transition in anaplastic thyroid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
tamagawa shunji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40543781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上皮間葉移行 / microRNA / 甲状腺未分化癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examines the role of miR-200b in mesenchymal to epithelial transition in ATC. Total RNA and miRNA isolation were performed from ATC cell lines, and ATC cell lines were transfected with miR-200b mimic. After miR-200b mimic transfection, expression levels of E-cadherin, vimentin and ZEB1 were confirmed. We evaluated miR-200b mimic and scrambled negative transfected cells for cell migration.
In ATC cell lines, mesenchymal marker ZEB1 was significantly increased and epithelial marker E-cadherin was significantly decreased. Meanwhile, mesenchymal marker vimentin was significantly higher in one ATC cell line. MiR-200b mimic transfection significantly elevated vimentin and ZEB1 expression, but E-cadherin expression remained below the measurement sensitivity. Enforced miR-200b expression slowed down cell migration. The current study suggests that miR-200b regulates mesenchymal markers vimentin and ZEB1 in ATC and promotes mesenchymal to epithelial transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では甲状腺未分化癌がもつ高転移能、高浸潤能についての新たな核酸治療の候補としてmicroRNA200bの可能性について検討した。 in vitroの実験ではあるが、甲状腺未分化癌細胞株にmicroRNA200bを再導入することで、甲状腺未分化癌がもつ転移能をコントロールすることができた。