Studies on the causative fungi of fungal sinusitis and disease control by analysis of microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Risako Kakuta  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40596095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords副鼻腔真菌症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of controlling the disease by identifying the causative fungi of fungal sinusitis and clarifying its microbiological characteristics. In this study, both invasive and non-invasive fungal sinusitis were included. The causative fungis were identified by genetic analysis. Microbiota analysis revealed that the microbiota is composed of various bacterial species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、副鼻腔真菌症の原因真菌を菌種レベルで明らかにした報告はほとんど見られなかったが、本検討において副鼻腔真菌症の主な原因真菌が菌種レベルで明らかとなった。さらに副鼻腔真菌症の微生物叢についても明らかになった。近年高齢化や疾患および治療が多様化しており、副鼻腔真菌症は今後も増加することが考えられる。本検討結果は、今後の副鼻腔真菌症の治療のさらなる発展に貢献できることが期待される。