Project/Area Number |
18K16854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 好酸球性中耳炎 / IgG4 / IgG4陽性細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher found the expression of IgG4-positive plasma cells in the middle ear mucosa of eosinophilic otitis media (EOM). The severity of EOM is diagnosed as the progression of hearing loss, I found the significant expression of IgG4-positive cells in patients with severe EOM.No significant expression in serum IgG4 was observed in patients with severe EOM. This result was different from the characteristic of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) which confirmed elevation of IgG4-positive plasma cells and serum IgG4 in nasal polyp. EOM and ECRS were similar diseases, but it was suggested that the pathology may be different. In addition, in vitro IgG4 production was not observed when stimulated with IL-4 + anti-CD4 antibody in the ear polyp cells of 5 cases of EOM. Although the involvement of type 2 inflammation was suggested in EOM, the pathophysiology was not fully elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は好酸球性中耳炎におけるIgG4の病態学的意義を発現および臨床の面から解析するものである。今後、中耳粘膜細胞に各種菌体成分や化合物を添加することでIL-5などのバイオマーカーを指標に好酸球性炎症への影響を評価するモデルを施行することにより、難治性上気道炎症の病態解明につながると期待できる。