Project/Area Number |
18K16855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Tomoko 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 耳鼻科, 医師 (70458850)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 尿中ロイコトリエンE4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1 Shift in urinary leukotriene E4 (U-LTE4) of eosinophilic sinusitis: U-LTE4 was examined in 342 patients who underwent bilateral endoscopic sinus surgery in 2014-2018. (1) Eosinophilic sinusitis was diagnosed and evaluated using endoscopy, radio imaging, and histopathological examination. There were 86 cases of eosinophil sinusitis and 256 cases of non-eosinophil sinusitis. (2) Detailed medical history, postoperative treatment, and general condition at the time of recurrence were investigated. (3) U-LTE4 was collected and analyzed at the timing of pre-operation, post operation, and recurrence. The results are currently being written. 2 Eosinophil otitis media: The complication rate of otitis media was 34 cases (9.9%). Of these, eosinophil otitis media was a small number of cases (8 cases (2.3%)), and statistical analysis was difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最終目標は好酸球性副鼻腔炎・気管支喘息の診断・治療効果を尿中ロイコトリエンE4 (U-LTE4)を用いて非侵襲的に評価し、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の新しい管理手段を確立することである。本研究期間中、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の再発様式・好酸球性中耳炎の合併を評価した。U-LTE4は好酸球性副鼻腔炎で限定して変動する項目ではなかった。好酸球性副鼻腔炎のなかに含まれる多数の病態の解明が期待されている。今後の研究の進展により、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の予後の改善、テーラーメイド治療の確立につながる。